Our Privacy Policy

 

Safeguarding your Personal Information

At Urban Bee Honey Farm, we will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent – except as required or permitted by law. We do not and will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone for any reason. We do not store on our servers or keep any record of your credit card number used in any online transactions.  Our web site is hosted on Canadian servers, so your information never leaves Canada.

Personal information you provide to us will only be used by us as part of our ongoing efforts to provide you with superior service and selection, and to fulfill product orders you make on this website.

We know that we earn your business and your trust with each transaction. That is why we will take every step necessary to protect your privacy by safeguarding any personal information we collect, provide to third-party service providers and/or store during the course of doing business together.

Our mandate for protecting your privacy is to ensure that our privacy standards meet or exceed the guiding principles established in federal and provincial privacy legislation.

Urban Bee Honey Farm is responsible for personal information it holds or which is under its control, including the personal information it entrusts to service providers.

We adhere to Ten Privacy Principles to ensure your personal information is protected.

 

Our 10 Principles of Privacy Protection

Principle 1 – To be Accountable
Urban Bee Honey Farm is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which your information is collected, used or disclosed shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected, used or disclosed. Urban Bee Honey Farm will limit the collection and use of your information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to you, our customer; this includes advising you about our products, services and other opportunities, and to administer our business.

Principle 3 – Consent
Your knowledge and consent (express or implied) are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
Any personal information we collect from you is limited to those details necessary for the business transaction, as described further below, and we only collect this information using fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected – unless you provide us with consent to do otherwise or when it is required or permitted by law. We will not retain your personal information any longer than required to fulfill the needs of why we collected the information to begin with.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Our commitment is to maintain your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose that we collected it for in the first place.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information
At Urban Bee Honey Farm, we are committed to protecting your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness
At Urban Bee Honey Farm, we will answer your questions about our privacy policies, procedures, and our management of your personal information in as understandable a format as possible.

Principle 9 – Customer Access
If you require details on your personal information at Urban Bee Honey Farm, please send us a written request. Upon receipt of this request, Urban Bee Honey Farm will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide access to that information, except where the law requires or permits us to deny access. We will provide you information within a reasonable time period and provide an explanation if we are unable to meet your request.

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Our commitment is to handle questions about our privacy principles, practices or any suggestions to improve promptly. Please direct your communications to the Urban Bee Honey Farm at Lindsay@urbanbeehoney.ca

 

Categories of personal information we collect, use and disclose

At Urban Bee Honey Farm, we gather and use personal information to provide you with the services you have requested or to offer additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. Most of the information we collect comes to us directly from you, and only with your consent. The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of our service to you.

In-store purchases

We do not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information beyond that information which we require to deliver superior service to you, our customer; this includes advising you about our products, services and other opportunities, and to administer our business.
We may need to collect contact and payment information from you to complete a transaction.  Should we wish to use this contact information to send you promotional information we will ask for your consent.

Urban Bee Honey Farm Online Store

The information provided by you to make a purchase on Urban Bee Honey Farm Online Store is collected by Urban Bee Honey Farm to process your online transaction. In order to protect all parties from fraudulent transactions, Urban Bee Honey Farm may provide your personal information, including but not limited to your address and credit card information, to reputable third-party organizations to perform data verification. For example, an address verification is intended to ensure that the address provided appears valid and that the “Bill to” address matches your credit card address.  We do not store or keep any record of your credit card numbers on our servers, it is passed through to our third party credit card payment processor.

Newsletters & Personalized Use of our Website

You may from time to time be given an option to receive communications from Urban Bee Honey Farm in the form of electronic newsletters, emails or customized promotions, which relate to things such as featured products, special offers and Urban Bee Honey Farm news, events and services. In order to enroll, we need to collect some information from you (including email address). We may use your email to send customer appreciation messages or to follow up or provide special offers based on your use of our website. You may change your preferences or withdraw your consent to receive such communications from Urban Bee Honey Farm at any time.

When you opt-in, we may use cookies or other technology to better understand your interests and to enhance and customize your use of our website. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may prevent you from using all the features on our website or from receiving all the benefits otherwise provided when you opt-in.

When using any of our online services, Urban Bee Honey Farm, or our trusted service providers, may track use of services, software, browser type, meta data, operational meta data, and other related information such as IP addresses. Such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. Such aggregate information may be used to analyze trends, administer the services, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, as well as to help improve the content, administration and delivery of services and understand how our customers prefer to use our services.

 

Urban Bee Honey Farm may disclose your information as permitted or required by law: Examples of this include:

  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order issued or made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of personal information
  • to an entity, which may be a government institution or other person that has lawful authority to obtain the information
  • to a public body or a law enforcement agency concerning an offense under the laws of Canada or a province, to our internal or external legal counsel.
When is my information removed?

We keep your personal information on file as long as we need it to provide you with a service and to meet legal requirements. Should you desire, you can contact us and request that we remove your information from our records. We will make every reasonable effort to honour your request, however, we may retain some information you have requested to remove to prevent fraud, collect moneys owed, resolve disputes, and to comply with federal and provincial legal requirements.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our business constantly changes to meet the needs of our customers and as a result our policies and procedures pertaining to privacy and security are also subject to change. We reserve the right at any time to change or modify any of our practices, policies and procedures which relate to privacy and security.

If you have questions or concerns regarding Urban Bee Honey Farm Privacy Policy please contact us:

By mail:
Urban Bee Honey Farm
6440 West Saanich Road
Saanichton B.C. V8M 1W8

By phone:
250-580-2337

By e-mail: Lindsay@urbanbeehoney.ca

Other Privacy Resources on the Web

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
www.oipcbc.org

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
www.priv.gc.ca

 

How can I access my information?

You may access and verify your information and find out to whom we have disclosed it to at any time by contacting us at Lindsay@urbanbeehoney.ca.  At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you to verify your identity before we can provide you with the requested information.

Upon receiving such a request, Urban Bee Honey Farm will:

  • Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed
  • Provide you with reasonable access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information
  • Make any necessary updates and amendments to your personal information
  • There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with access to all of the Personal Information that you have requested. Examples are if the information
  • Contains references to other persons
  • Has already been destroyed in accordance with our policy of only keeping your information for as long as it is needed
  • Is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege
  • You may also contact us at any time to let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us or to ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information.

If you have a complaint or a question for us

We are committed to setting the highest customer service standard within the retail industry. We hope you give us the opportunity to correct any situation that does not meet your expectations. If you have any concerns about privacy, confidentiality or our policies and procedures we want to know about it. All inquiries relating to personal information will receive prompt attention and be acknowledged as soon as possible.

 

It’s all about trust

We will continuously assess ourselves to ensure that customer privacy is respected. We will conduct our business in a manner that meets the expectations of our customers in the communities in which we do business.

 

Updated April 5, 2018